PRIVACY POLICY

First Move Marketing Services is committed to protecting your privacy, this policy sets out how your personal information is processed by us.

First Move pledges its intention to comply with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and is duly registered with the Information Commissioner as a data processor. In doing so, First Move will ensure compliance by its staff with high standards of security and confidentiality. First Move is an ISO27001 accredited company.

How we collect your information

We may collect your personal information:

  • When you contact us
  • When you use our services
  • When you interact with us via our website, emails or social media

What type of information we collect

We may collect the following personal information:

  • Your name, address, email address, phone numbers, company name, job title and other contact details
  • Your company’s name, address, email address, phone numbers
  • Information required to provide you with a service
  • Statistical information from your use of our website

Why do we collect your information?

We use your information in order to provide our products and services to you and your organisation, including the communication of quotations, invoices and other financial documents and entering into contracts for the services that we may provide to you. We may provide you with information on our products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.

Sharing your information

We do not share or disclose your personal information with any other organisation without your permission, unless:

  • It is for the purpose of identity verification and credit references
  • In the event we are legally required to by another third party (including the police, law enforcement agencies, credit reference and fraud prevention agencies and other bodies).

Keeping your information safe

We take looking after your personal information seriously and as part of our ISO27001 processes, we have technical measures and controls in place to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.

How long we keep your information for

We will only retain your information for as long as is necessary to carry out the purposes for which it was provided or meet a particular obligation.

Your rights – access to your personal information

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold please write to us at:

By email at:   enquiries@firstmove.co.uk

By post at:    Data Protection Officer, First Move Direct Marketing, 4 Fairview Estate, Kings Road, High Wycombe HP11 1SA

To protect your information we will require proof of identification.

You can also let us know if your personal information is incorrect and needs changing or if you wish to have your data deleted.

Your rights – marketing

We need and use your information in order to provide our products and services to you and your organisation, however, you can ask us not to process your information for marketing purposes (marketing information, product and service updates).

If you wish to stop receiving marketing information from us you can unsubscribe from emails via the unsubscribe link or by contacting us with your details at:

By email at:   enquiries@firstmove.co.uk

By post at:    Data Protection Officer, First Move Direct Marketing, 4 Fairview Estate, Kings Road, High Wycombe HP11 1SA

Links to other websites

Our site may contain links to other sites – this privacy notice does not cover the links within our site linking to other websites and organisations – these sites will have their own privacy policies.

Our address

First Move Direct Marketing

4 Fairview Estate

Kings Road

High Wycombe

HP11 1SA

(Company registration number 2455144)